[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]This page is intended for all users, partners and entities wishing to learn more about how we collect, analyze and use users’ browsing data on our site.

As our Portal has a majority audience of people residing in the countries of South Africa and, in some cases, Europe, we seek to follow the following data protection rules / policies in place in these places, which are:

– GDPR : REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (https://gdpr-info.eu/art-1-gdpr/)

– POPIA : Although South Africa’s first comprehensive piece of data protection legislation, the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), was originally signed into law in November 2013, the substantive provisions of the law have not yet taken legal effect. That is likely to change since South Africa’s data protection authority, the Information Regulator, published the final draft of its POPIA regulations in December 2018.

Information Collection And Use

Your privacy is important to us. It is Good Tips’ policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://goodtips.co.za, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address

Log Files

Website Name follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

Like any other website, Website Name uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads & https://www.google.com/about/company/user-consent-policy/

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Data Access By Third Party

Our website has a dedicated server hosted on the Linode access provider and managed by Cloudways, governed by the following terms of use:

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Facebook Privacy Policy

Our project declares that it has presence on the Facebook and Instagram platform and that it respects all terms proposed by the privacy policy of the referenced companies, arranged for analysis at the link:

About Content on our Website

All content on our site has undergone strict quality control including:

– Content free of plagiarism;

– Veracity of information about the tips offered on our portal, such as credit card rates, loan interest, among others;

In addition, some information may occasionally be incorrect due to the speed of content update by the content created, which is not solely up to our team.

We also declare that we have no ties to any companies placed on our portal. Our content will always be created in order to make people’s lives easier, bringing quality information.

REGISTRATION CANCELLATION AND RIGHT OF REVOCATION

As the owner of the data you have provided to us, you may at any time exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by sending us an email to goodtipsafrica@gmail.com attaching a photocopy of your ID as valid proof.

To request your data you can also do it directly through this link: https://goodtips.co.za/contact-us/

Also, you may unsubscribe at any time to stop receiving our newsletter or any other commercial communication, either directly from the same email address you received or by sending us an email to goodtipsafrica@gmail.com

Additional Information

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of 1 September 2019.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]